English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
distance between outriggers [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between vertical axes of [the] outriggers as measured across the axis perpendicular to the longitudinal movement of the crane.
OBS: distance between outriggers: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Symbol: KO
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
distance entre vérins de calage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre les axes verticaux des vérins de calage, mesurée transversalement à l'axe longitudinal de déplacement de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue.
OBS: distance entre vérins de calage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Symbole : KO