English (Optics; Optical Instruments)
focal length [correct]
DEF: For thin lenses, the distance along the principal axis from the centre of the lens to the principal focus.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique)
distance focale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pour les lentilles minces, distance, sur l'axe principal, entre le centre de la lentille et le foyer principal.
OBS: distance focale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.