English (Military Transportation)
vehicle distance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The clearance between vehicles in a column which is measured from the rear of one vehicle to the front of the following vehicle.
OBS: vehicle distance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire)
distance entre véhicules [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Espace entre les véhicules d'une colonne mesuré entre l'arrière d'un véhicule et l'avant du véhicule qui le suit.
OBS: distance entre véhicules : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar)
distancia entre vehículos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación entre los vehículos que forman una columna medida desde la parte posterior de un vehículo hasta la parte delantera del siguiente.