English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance travelled by the vehicle during the active braking time.
OBS: braking distance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
distance de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance parcourue par le véhicule pendant le temps de freinage actif.
OBS: distance de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
distancia de frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia recorrida por el vehículo durante el tiempo de frenado activo.