English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Photography)
plan range [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air photographic reconnaissance, the horizontal distance from the point below the aircraft to an object on the ground.
OBS: plan range: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Photographie)
distance horizontale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En reconnaissance photographique, distance dans le plan horizontal comptée depuis la verticale de l'aéronef jusqu'à un objet déterminé au sol.
OBS: distance horizontale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Fotografía)
distancia horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En reconocimiento aéreo fotográfico, la distancia sobre el plano horizontal desde la vertical del avión hasta un objeto en el suelo.