English (Collaboration with the FAO; Law of the Sea; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
distant water fishing [correct]; DWF [correct]; distant-water fishing [correct]
CONT: Distant-water fishing, that is, fishing in areas far removed from a country's domestic waters, existed well before the 19th century industrialization with, for example, Europeans fishing for Atlantic cod ... off Newfoundland ... Increasing competition between domestic and foreign fishing vessels for national fisheries resources was one of the motivations behind the series of international negotiations in the 1970s and 1980s, leading to the adoption of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Droit de la mer; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
pêche en eaux lointaines [correct, feminine noun]; pêche lointaine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Derecho del mar; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
pesca de altura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pesca que se efectúa en alta mar.