English (Petroleum Distillation; White Products (Petroleum))
light distillate [correct, standardized]; engine distillate
DEF: Naphthas and gasolines boiling below 230°C at normal atmospheric pressure, and with a closed-cup flash point below ambient temperature. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: A collective term used to describe petroleum fractions boiling in the range 30°-250°C.
OBS: It comprises the gasolines and most of the kerosine range and therefore the separation, blending and up-grading of light distillate is a principal feature of refinery operations.
OBS: light distillate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Produits blancs (Pétrole))
distillat léger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Naphtas et essences bouillant en dessous de 230 °C à pression atmosphérique normale et ayant un point d'éclair en vase clos inférieur à la température ambiante. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: distillat léger: terme normalisé par l'ISO.