English (Petroleum Distillation; Chemical Engineering)
extractive distillation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distillation process characterized by the fact that the relative positions of boiling points of components are influenced by the selection of an appropriate solvent. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The process is, for example, used in the separation of butadiene from a mixture of butanes, butenes and butadiene, with acetonitrile as solvent.
OBS: extractive distillation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Génie chimique)
distillation extractive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de distillation caractérisé par le fait que les positions relatives des points d'ébullition des composants sont influencées par la sélectivité d'un solvant approprié. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le procédé est, par exemple, utilisé pour la séparation du butadiène d'un mélange de butanes, butènes et butadiène avec l'acétonitrile comme solvant.
OBS: distillation extractive : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Destilación del petróleo; Ingenieria química)
destilación extractiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destilación que usa una columna de fraccionamiento y una sustancia añadida que varía las características de evaporación de las materias que se han de separar.