English (Chemical Engineering; Biotechnology)
fractional distillation [correct]
DEF: A process of separating the components of a mixture by heating; the various components have different boiling points and as the mixture vaporizes, each fraction is condensed and collected in a separate container.
French (Génie chimique; Biotechnologie)
distillation fractionnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'analyse immédiate, consistant à séparer plusieurs liquides par distillation, ceux-ci ayant des points d'ébullition suffisamment différents.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Biotecnología)
destilación fraccionada [correct, feminine noun]; destilación fraccionaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Destilación diferencial en la que el vapor se condensa en diversas fracciones correspondientes a distintos intervalos de temperatura.