English (Biomass Energy; Rubber Processing; Chemical Engineering)
batch distillation [correct]
DEF: Distillation of separate quantities of material, without addition to the contents of the still (as distinct from continuous distillation).
DEF: A process in which the liquid feed is placed in a single container and the entire volume is heated, in contrast to continuous distillation in which the liquid is fed continuously to the still.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Fabrication du caoutchouc; Génie chimique)
distillation intermittente [feminine noun]; distillation discontinue [feminine noun]
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa; Elaboración del caucho; Ingenieria química)
destilación discontinua [correct, feminine noun]; destilación intermitente [feminine noun]
DEF: Destilación en la cual la materia a destilar se coloca en el recipiente antes de empezar el proceso, y el producto se recoge únicamente del condensador del aparato.