English (Petroleum Distillation; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
distillation range [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The difference between two temperatures corresponding to two defined volumes of distillate.
OBS: There exists another definition of this term in the field of petroleum products (see the other record).
OBS: distillation range: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
intervalle de distillation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart entre deux températures correspondant à deux volumes de distillat définis.
OBS: Dans le domaine des produits pétroliers, il existe une autre définition de ce terme.
OBS: intervalle de distillation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.