English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Solar Energy)
solar distillation [correct]; solar distillation process [correct]; solar desalination [correct]; solar evaporation [correct]
CONT: Solar distillation. The solar distillation process makes use of the fact that water will evaporate from a free surface at a temperature below its boiling point. A simple solar still [acts as a greenhouse]. The sun's rays pass through a sloping glass cover ... The solar energy is absorbed by a black basin in the bottom of the still, ... the heated water evaporates ..., rises to the top ... and condenses. The condensate -fresh water- trickles down ... to a collecting trough.
French (Traitement des eaux; Énergie solaire)
distillation solaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est facile de penser à se servir, pour la distillation, [...] d'énergie solaire. On opère à l'aide de bacs à fond noirci, où l'on maintient une faible épaisseur d'eau de mer, au-dessus desquels on crée un effet de serre en disposant des châssis vitrés inclinés; l'eau s'évapore, se condense sur la paroi en verre et est recueillie par une goulotte. [En parlant d'un autre procédé :] le coût arriverait ainsi à être de l'ordre de grandeur de celui de la distillation solaire.