English (Federalism)
distinctiveness [correct]
French (Fédéralisme)
spécificité [correct, feminine noun]; particularisme [masculine noun]; particularité [feminine noun]; statut particulier [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]; statut distinctif [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.