English (Information Processing (Informatics); Typography)
case-sensitive [correct]; case-dependent [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the ability to distinguish between uppercase and lowercase letters.
CONT: Passwords are case-sensitive; you must type them exactly as defined.
OBS: The adjective in English is often rendered by a noun in French (distinction majuscules/minuscules, for example) in software and on websites.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Typographie (Caractères))
sensible à la casse [correct]; qui distingue les majuscules des minuscules [correct]; distinguant les majuscules/minuscules [correct]; dépendant maj/min
OBS: Relatif à la capacité de distinguer les entrées en majuscules de celles saisies en lettres minuscules.
OBS: L'adjectif en anglais est souvent rendu par le nom en français (distinction majuscules/minuscules, par exemple) dans les logiciels et les sites Web.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Tipografía (Caracteres))
sensible a las mayúsculas o minúsculas [correct]; sensible a las minúsculas o mayúsculas [correct]
DEF: Que responde a las diferencias entre las letras mayúsculas y minúsculas.