English (Political Theories and Doctrines; International Public Law)
Estrada Doctrine [correct]; doctrine of effectiveness [correct]
DEF: The doctrine asserting that a state should not apply subjective considerations to extending recognition of a new government, but rather accept the existence of that government.
OBS: This is also known as the doctrine of effectiveness because it holds that the only test of recognition should be whether or not the government is in effective control of the machinery of state and the populace.
OBS: The Estrada Doctrine was named for Secretary of Foreign Relations of Mexico Genaro Estrada, who espoused it in 1930.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Droit international public)
doctrine Estrada [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine d'Estrada [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine de l'effectivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À ces doctrines s'opposent celles de l'effectivité (doctrine Estrada) selon lesquelles la légitimité d'un nouveau gouvernement ne dépend pas d'une série de conditions préétablies, mais du seul fait de son existence concrète; la reconnaissance est alors automatique.