English (Constitutional Law; Federalism; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
emergency doctrine [correct]; national emergency doctrine [correct]
DEF: Doctrine developed by the courts to the effect that on the basis of the opening clause of section 91 of the Constitution Act, 1867 (which enables the Parliament of Canada to make laws for the peace, order, and good government of Canada) such Parliament may invade temporarily provincial areas of competence in very exceptional circumstances, in order to ensure the survival of Canada.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
doctrine de l'état d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine de l'urgence nationale [feminine noun]; théorie de l'urgence nationale [feminine noun]; théorie de la situation d'urgence nationale [feminine noun]; doctrine de l'urgence [avoid, feminine noun]; doctrine de l'état de crise [avoid, feminine noun]; théorie de la situation d'urgence [avoid, feminine noun]; théorie de l'état d'urgence [avoid, feminine noun]; théorie de l'urgence [avoid, feminine noun]; théorie des pouvoirs d'urgence [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie développée par les tribunaux et selon laquelle le Parlement du Canada peut, en se fondant sur le paragraphe introductif de l'article 91 de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867, qui habilite le Parlement du Canada à édicter des lois sur la paix, l'ordre et le bon gouvernement du Canada, légiférer lors de circonstances très exceptionnelles, pour assurer la survivance du Canada et, à cette fin, empiéter temporairement sur des domaines de compétence provinciale.