English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
business judgment rule [correct]; business-judgement rule [correct]
DEF: The presumption that in making business decisions not involving direct self-interest or self-dealing, corporate directors act on an informed basis, in good faith, and in the honest belief that their actions are in the corporation's best interest.
CONT: Business judgment rule means that a court will not, with the benefit of hindsight, impugn a director's decision that was based on the director's informed and reasoned business judgment.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
règle de l'appréciation commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine du jugement d'affaires [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce qui est en jeu en l'occurrence, c'est la responsabilité des administrateurs (et des vérificateurs), mais une responsabilité qui ne compromette pas pour autant l'importante règle de l'appréciation commerciale.
OBS: Si les administrateurs prennent une décision de bonne foi, de manière informée et dans le meilleur intérêt de la compagnie, les tribunaux appliquent la règle de l'appréciation commerciale et ne tiennent pas les administrateurs personnellement responsables si cette décision ou les conséquences de cette décision tournent mal.