English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management))
active record [correct]; current record [correct]
DEF: A record needed to perform current operations or ongoing business matters.
OBS: It is consulted frequently, and it must be conveniently available for immediate reference, either manually or via a computer system.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
document actif [correct, masculine noun]; document courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document qui est couramment utilisé à des fins administratives ou légales.