English (Information Processing (Informatics))
active document [correct]; current document [correct]
DEF: The document in the currently selected document window.
CONT: The active document owns a set of data and has access to storage where the data can be saved and retrieved. It can create and manage one or more views on its data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
document actif [correct, masculine noun]; document actuel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
documento activo [correct, masculine noun]; documento actual [correct, masculine noun]