English (Document Classification (Library Science); Nuclear Power Stations)
permanent record [correct]
DEF: information that is retrievable and stored for the life of the plant. Such information may be in the form of written documents, radiographs, "write once" optical discs or other means that are recognized by Archives Canada for long term storage.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Centrales nucléaires)
document d'archives [masculine noun]
DEF: Information accessible et stockée pour la vie utile de la centrale. Ce genre d'information peut être conservé sous forme de documents écrits, de radiographies, de disques optiques inscriptibles une seule fois ou d'autres présentations reconnues par Archives Canada pour le stockage à long terme.