English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management); Military Administration)
authentic document [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A document that is proven to be what it purports to be and that it is created, transmitted, received, maintained, managed, archived or destroyed under approved recordkeeping procedures that protect against unauthorized addition, destruction, deletion, alteration, use or concealment.
OBS: An authentic document may include the following external markings: an original hand-written signature, and/or a digital equivalent, and/or a stamp and/or be managed in an official records repository.
OBS: authentic document: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration militaire)
document authentique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Document dont on peut prouver qu'il est bien ce qu'il prétend être et qui est créé, transmis, reçu, conservé, géré, archivé ou détruit conformément aux procédures approuvées de gestion des archives courantes, intermédiaires et définitives visant à le protéger contre les ajouts, les destructions, les suppressions, les modifications, les utilisations ou les dissimulations non autorisés.
OBS: Un document authentique peut comprendre les marquages externes suivants : une signature manuscrite originale ou une signature numérique équivalente, ou encore un tampon, et peut être géré par un dépositaire officiel.
OBS: document authentique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Administración militar)
documento auténtico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento que lleva una firma o un sello que da fe de que es auténtico y oficial. Si se trata de un documento del enemigo, puede haber sido preparado con fines de decepción, por lo que aunque esté autenticado, debe confirmarse con otras informaciones, tales como las condiciones de captura.