English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
source document [correct]
DEF: A document used as the original record or evidence of a transaction.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
document de base [correct, masculine noun]; pièce justificative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document qui sert à l'enregistrement d'une opération et qui permet d'en constater l'existence.