English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Saving and Consumption)
dollarization [correct]; dollarisation [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Dollarization occurs when residents of a country extensively use foreign currency alongside or instead of the domestic currency. Dollarization can occur unofficially, without formal legal approval, or it can be official, as when a country ceases to issue a domestic currency and uses only foreign currency. The idea of dollarization has gained prominence in the last year because several countries have considered official dollarization.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Épargne et consommation)
dollarisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dollarisation est le processus de remplacement par une monnaie étrangère (souvent le dollar des États-Unis d'Amérique) d'une monnaie nationale préexistante en tant qu'unité de fixation du prix des biens, d'instrument de paiements et de moyen de détention de l'épargne.