English (Forestry Operations; Hand Tools; Rough Carpentry)
broad axe [correct]; broadax [correct]; broadaxe [correct]
DEF: A name sometimes given to short-handled Axes with one characteristic in common - a rather broad blade, i.e. wide in relations to its length. They are mainly of the Side Axe group, such as the Wheelwright's and Cooper's Axes, and are used for squaring logs or for making railway sleepers, and for squaring structural timbers of all kinds.
French (Exploitation forestière; Outillage à main; Charpenterie)
doloire [correct, feminine noun]; épaule de mouton [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cognée à taillant droit, à large lame plane dont le tranchant n'a qu'un seul biseau, oblique par rapport au manche court et un peu courbé, servant à aplanir, dresser et unir les pièces de bois.
CONT: Ces (...) outils (...) s'emploient également, une fois l'arbre à terre, pour rompre le bois (...) L'équarrissage (...) se pratique généralement avec une "doloire" ou "épaule de mouton" (...)
OBS: Le Trésor de la langue française note que "épaule de mouton" est un synonyme populaire.