English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
dolomitization [correct]; dolomization [correct]; dolomitisation [correct, Great Britain]; dolomite alteration [correct]; alteration into dolomite [correct]
DEF: ... the conversion or replacement of the calcium carbonate of limestone by dolomite, ...
CONT: Dolomitization is a common accompaniment of low to medium temperature ore deposition in limestones, and dolomite is probably the commonest of the carbonates formed by hydrothermal activity. Dolomitization is most commonly associated with low temperature lead-zinc deposits of Mississippi Valley type.
CONT: Dolomitization, of pre-, syn-, and postore age, is a widespread, and characteristic feature of MVT [Mississippi Valley-type] districts.
OBS: ... dolomitization [is] an important example of diagenetic replacement.
OBS: dolomitization: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
dolomitisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enrichissement d'une roche calcaire en dolomie par départ de carbonate de calcium et apport de carbonate de magnésium.
CONT: La dolomitisation des calcaires est presque toujours un phénomène diagénétique. Elle intervient généralement en milieu lagunaire où le rapport Mg/Ca est très élevé.
CONT: La dolomitisation précédant, accompagnant ou suivant la minéralisation est répandue et caractéristique des districts à minéralisations de type Mississippi-Valley.
OBS: Cette modification chimique s'effectue sous l'action de l'eau de mer apportant, durant la nuit, du chlorure de magnésium et enlevant du chlorure de calcium [...] ou bien par métamorphisme avec des solutions riches en magnésium; ou bien enfin, dans un calcaire déjà riche en magnésie par dissolution et départ du calcaire sous l'influence des eaux d'infiltration; il reste alors des roches vacuolaires ou «dolomies caverneuses»; ce sont des cargneules.
OBS: dolomitisation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica)
dolomitización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración de la caliza por la acción infiltrativa de disoluciones de carbonatos y magnesio.
CONT: La dolomitización de una caliza es el resultado de dos procesos químicos complementarios: la pérdida de calcio, disuelto y arrastrado por las aguas y su reemplazo por magnesio, también disuelto y aportado por el agua.