English (Symptoms (Medicine))
headache [correct, see observation]; head pain [correct]; cephalgia [correct]; cephalalgia [correct]; cephalalgy [correct]; cephalea [correct]; cephalagia [correct]
DEF: [A] diffuse pain in various parts of the head, not confined to the area of distribution of any nerve.
OBS: The term headache should encompass all aches and pains located in the head, but in practice its application is restricted to discomfort in the region of the cranial vault. Facial, lingual, and pharyngeal pains are put aside as something different ....
OBS: The term "headache" is used more commonly than "head pain".
OBS: The term "headache" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
céphalée [correct, feminine noun]; céphalalgie [correct, feminine noun]; mal de tête [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «céphalée» devrait englober toute douleur localisée à la tête. L'usage réserve cependant cette dénomination aux sensations douloureuses provenant de la voûte crânienne, à l'exclusion des algies pharyngées, faciales et cervicales.
OBS: Le terme «céphalée» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
cefalea [correct, feminine noun]; cefalalgia [correct, feminine noun]; dolor de cabeza [correct, masculine noun]