English (Artificial Intelligence)
domain-specific knowledge [correct]; domain specific knowledge [correct]; domain-specific expertise [correct]
CONT: In the knowledge base, domain specific knowledge is expressed as a set of condition-action pairs referred to as production rules that specify the action to be carried out if the prerequisite conditions are true.
CONT: [Instructional Tutoring Systems] have a central objective of communicating some knowledge through computer facilities which may employ domain-specific expertise, error analysis, and user modelling.
CONT: First, to introduce neophyte users to the system, it must operate as an intelligent tutor, controlling a structured interaction with the user as defined in a domain-specific knowledge base.
OBS: The distinction between domain-specific knowledge and meta-knowledge is not always clear cut. ... meta-knowledge is often treated as control knowledge about what to do next, and this type of knowledge is often very domain specific. ... In general, making distinctions between domain-specific knowledge and meta-knowledge does not contribute much to the design of the system; rather, it tends to distract.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
connaissance spécifique du domaine [correct, feminine noun]; connaissance spécifique à un domaine d'étude [correct, feminine noun]; connaissance propre au domaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'avènement de l'intelligence artificielle et l'essor des systèmes experts a souligné l'importance de logiciels capables de traiter de telles connaissances spécifiques à un domaine d'étude.