English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
realm [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a network model, a part of a database that can be opened and closed as a unit.
OBS: realm: term and definition standardized by CSA International; term standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
partition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; domaine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un modèle en réseau, partie d'une base de données, qui peut être ouverte et fermée comme un tout.
OBS: partition; domaine : termes et définition normalisés par la CSA International.
OBS: partition : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI.