English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Air Forces)
aerospace domain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All areas, entities and activities related to, or affecting, the air and space environments.
OBS: The aerospace domain includes infrastructure, people, cargo, aircraft, spacecraft and other conveyances.
OBS: aerospace domain: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces aériennes)
domaine aérospatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des secteurs, entités et activités liés aux environnements aérien et spatial, ou ayant une incidence sur ceux-ci.
OBS: Le domaine aérospatial comprend l’infrastructure, le personnel, le fret, les aéronefs,les astronefs et les autres moyens de transport.
OBS: domaine aérospatial : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.