English (Atmospheric Physics)
trade-wind belt [correct]; trade wind belt [correct]; trade wind zone [correct]; trade wind region [correct]
DEF: The general belt of latitude occupied by the trade winds.
CONT: Hurricanes form in the "trade wind " belt - the regions just north or south of the equator where the winds blow quite steadily from east to west (easterlies).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ceinture des alizés [correct, feminine noun]; zone des alizés [correct, feminine noun]; domaine des alizés [masculine noun]
DEF: Ceinture latitudinale occupée par les alizés (du NE dans l'hémisphère Nord et du SE dans l'hémisphère Sud) s'étendant, selon la saison, de près de l'équateur à de 30 à 35° au nord et au sud.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
cinturón de los alisios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cinturón latitudinal ocupado por los alisios (del NE en el hemisferio Norte y del SE en el hemisferio Sur), que se extiende, según la estación, de cerca del ecuador a 30-35° al norte o al sur.