English (Plastic Arts; Nonverbal Communication (Psychology))
target domain
OBS: ... the conceptual system must have concepts or rules (schema and transformations) which permit a mapping from the representational domain (lines, patches of color on paper) to the target domain (recognizable events, 3-D objects, etc.).
French (Arts plastiques; Communication non verbale (Psychologie))
domaine cible [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un psycholinguiste, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières.