English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Labour and Employment)
area of expertise [correct]; area of competence [correct]; skill area [correct]; competency area [correct]
CONT: The panel recommends hiring an assistant director, whose area of expertise complements that of the next [scientific director].
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Travail et emploi)
domaine de compétence [correct, masculine noun]; domaine d'expertise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Domaine correspondant aux qualifications et à l'expérience d'un employé.
CONT: Le comité recommande de recruter un directeur adjoint ou une directrice adjointe dont le domaine d'expertise complète celui du prochain directeur scientifique.
Spanish (Evaluación del personal y los cargos; Trabajo y empleo)
campo de competencia [correct, masculine noun]; área de especialidad [correct, feminine noun]