English (Oceanography; Law of the Sea; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General))
coastal zone [correct]; coastal area [correct, officially approved]; coastal region [correct]; coastal belt [correct]; coast belt [correct]; shore area; inshore area
CONT: ... in a comprehensive review of the environmental impacts of energy developments in the coastal zone, Hall and others noted that the oil from the Torrey Canyon disaster did not penetrate more than 3 cm into the sediments along the Brittany coast ...
OBS: coastal area: term officialized by CP Rail.
French (Océanographie; Droit de la mer; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
zone côtière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; domaine côtier [correct, masculine noun]; région côtière [correct, feminine noun]; zone littorale [feminine noun]
OBS: zone côtière : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Derecho del mar; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geografía física (Generalidades))
zona costera [correct, feminine noun]; área costera [correct, feminine noun]