English (Electromagnetism; Electronic Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations))
electromagnetic operating environment [correct, officially approved]; EMOE [correct, officially approved]; electromagnetic environment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EME [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EME
DEF: The totality of electromagnetic phenomena existing at a given location.
OBS: Electromagnetic phenomena include electromagnetic radiation and electromagnetic field interactions.
OBS: In general, the electromagnetic environment is time dependent and its description may need a statistical approach.
OBS: electromagnetic operating environment; EMOE; electromagnetic environment; EME: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: electromagnetic environment; EME: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: electromagnetic environment: EME: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Électromagnétisme; Guerre électronique; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
environnement d'opérations électromagnétiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EOEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; environnement électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EEM; domaine électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DEM
DEF: Ensemble des phénomènes électromagnétiques existant à un endroit donné.
OBS: Les phénomènes électromagnétiques comprennent le rayonnement électromagnétique et l'interaction des champs électromagnétiques.
OBS: L'environnement électromagnétique dépend en général du temps, et sa description peut exiger une approche statistique.
OBS: environnement d'opérations électromagnétiques; EOEM; environnement électromagnétique; EEM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: environnement électromagnétique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: domaine électromagnétique; DEM : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Guerra electrónica; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares))
ambiente electromagnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Energía electromagnética natural o artificial presente en un espacio dado en un momento determinado.