English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate in fee simple [correct]; fee simple [correct]; fee simple estate [correct]
CONT: An estate in fee simple is the greatest interest and property in land the law allows. It is a freehold estate of inheritance. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 328).
OBS: The estate in fee simple is of uncertain duration, a characteristic of all freehold estates. It comes to an end on the death of the owner intestate and without heirs, when it escheats to the Crown. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 99).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine en fief simple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fief simple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine en fief simple; fief simple : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).