English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing)
audio-frequency range [correct]; audio-frequency spectrum [correct]; audible frequency range [correct]; audible frequency spectrum [correct]; audio spectrum [correct]
DEF: Range of frequencies to which the human ear is sensitive, approximately 15 to 20000 hertz.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe)
domaine des fréquences audibles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gamme des fréquences audibles [correct, feminine noun]; spectre des fréquences audibles [correct, masculine noun]; spectre audible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des fréquences des sons perceptibles par un auditeur normal.
CONT: Le spectre des fréquences audibles par l'humain s'étend de 20 Hz à 20 kHz.
OBS: domaine des fréquences audibles : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Oído)
gama de audiofrecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; intervalo de audiofrecuencia [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Gama de frecuencias a la que es sensible el oído humano, y que abarca aproximadamente de 15 a 20.000 hercios.