English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
morphogeological belt [correct, see observation]; morphogeologic belt [correct]; geomorphological belt [correct]; geomorphologic belt [correct]
CONT: The property is situated in the intermontane morphogeological belt or superterrane of Central British Columbia. The Intermontane belt is composed of a large number of terranes and is flanked to the east by the ancestral North American Continent.
OBS: morphogeological belt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
domaine géomorphologique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; domaine morphogéologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le domaine géomorphologique correspond au domaine d'action des processus morphogénétiques ayant créé la forme de relief.
CONT: La Cordillère canadienne comprend cinq domaines morphogéologiques (ou provinces géologiques linéaires) qui sont parallèles à la direction Nord nord-ouest de la Cordillère. Chaque domaine est caractérisé par un agencement de la géologie du substrat rocheux et de la forme de relief.
OBS: domaine géomorphologique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.