English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
management domain [correct, standardized]; MD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of messaging systems, at least one of which contains a message transfer agent, that is managed by a single organization.
OBS: A management domain may correspond to a geographical area.
OBS: The managing organization is particularly responsible for the administration of the addressing scheme in this set of messaging systems.
OBS: management domain; MD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
domaine de gestion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de systèmes informatiques de messagerie, dont au moins un comporte les fonctions d'un agent de transfert de messages, et qui est géré par une même organisation.
OBS: Un domaine de gestion peut ou non concorder avec une zone géographique.
OBS: L'organisation gérante est notamment responsable de la gestion du schéma d'adressage dans cet ensemble de systèmes informatiques de messagerie.
OBS: domaine de gestion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
dominio de gestión [correct, masculine noun]