English (Scientific Research)
research focus [correct]
CONT: Through its 13 "virtual" research institutes, the CIHR [Canadian Institutes of Health Research] brings together and supports researchers from across disciplinary and geographic boundaries, according to their research focus.
French (Recherche scientifique)
domaine d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun]