English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conditional estate [correct]; estate on condition [correct]; estate upon condition [correct]
DEF: A conditional estate was one which had a condition annexed to it, which might defeat it before its natural termination ... (Jowitt's, 1977, p. 723)
DEF: An estate in real property with a qualification annexed by which it may, on the happening of a particular event, be created, enlarged, or destroyed. (Cartwright, p. 330)
CONT: An estate upon condition may be said to be an estate, the existence of which depends upon the happening or not happening of an event which will create, enlarge or defeat the estate. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 301)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; domaine sous condition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine conditionnel; domaine sous condition : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).