English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Air Forces)
space operating domain [correct, officially approved]; space domain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The space environment and all areas, entities and activities related to, or affecting it.
OBS: The space operating domain includes infrastructure, people, cargo, spacecraft and other conveyances.
OBS: space operating domain; space domain: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: space domain: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces aériennes)
domaine d'opérations spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; domaine spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: L'environnement spatial et tous les aspects, entités et activités qui s'y rapportent ou qui agissent sur celui-ci.
OBS: Le domaine d'opérations spatial comprend l'infrastructure, le personnel, le fret, les engins spatiaux et les autres moyens de transport.
OBS: domaine d'opérations spatial; domaine spatial : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: domaine spatial : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.