English (International Public Law)
land domain [correct]
CONT: ... because of the close dependence of the territorial sea upon the land domain, "the drawing of baselines must not depart to any appreciable extent from the general direction of the coast". Secondly, a close geographical relationship between sea areas and land formation is a "fundamental consideration" in deciding "whether certain sea areas lying within (the baselines) are sufficiently closely linked to the land domain to be subject to the regime of internal waters".
French (Droit international public)
domaine terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace terrestre [...] sur lequel l'État exerce sa souveraineté territoriale.