English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Land Forces; Intelligence (Military))
land domain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All areas, entities and activities related to, or affecting, the land environment.
OBS: The land domain includes infrastructure, people, cargo, vehicles and other conveyances.
OBS: land domain: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces terrestres; Renseignement (Militaire))
domaine terrestre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toutes les zones, entités et activités liées à l’environnement terrestre ou se répercutant sur celui-ci.
OBS: Le domaine terrestre englobe les infrastructures, les personnes, les cargaisons, les véhicules et d’autres moyens de transport.
OBS: domaine terrestre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.