English (Tourism (General))
tourism industry [correct]; tourism [correct]; tourist industry [correct]; travel trade [correct]
DEF: Entire spectrum of government and business activities that provide and manage the needs, wants, and desires of the tourist.
OBS: travel trade: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
industrie du tourisme [correct, feminine noun]; tourisme [correct, masculine noun]; industrie touristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités liées aux déplacements des touristes, aux séjours des étrangers.
OBS: industrie touristique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades))
turismo [correct, masculine noun]; industria turística [correct, feminine noun]; sector turístico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de acciones y desplazamientos relacionados con el ocio vacacional.