English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Tort Law (common law); Sociology of the Family)
bodily harm [correct, see observation]; bodily injury [correct, see observation]; personal injury [correct, see observation]; injury [correct]; bodily damage [correct]
DEF: Physical, psychological or mental injury including death as well as damage to the clothing worn by the victim …
OBS: bodily harm; bodily injury; personal injury: designations reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Sociologie de la famille)
préjudice corporel [correct, masculine noun]; lésion corporelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; blessure corporelle [correct, feminine noun]; blessure [correct, feminine noun]; dommage corporel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: lésion corporelle; dommage corporel : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Sociología de la familia)
daño corporal [correct, masculine noun]; lesión corporal [correct, feminine noun]; daño personal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Daño] que afecta la integridad física de una persona [...]
CONT: Son daños personales todos los que afectan a la vida o a la integridad física o moral (libertad, honor, intimidad) de la persona. El concepto amplio de daños personales comprende tanto los daños corporales como los daños morales. En sentido estricto, la expresión significa daño (o lesión) corporal.
OBS: daño corporal; daño personal: designaciones y contexto reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.
OBS: daño corporal; lesión corporal; daño personal: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.