English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
direct damage [correct]; direct injury [correct]
DEF: ... damage ... caused immediately by the conduct done in breach of duty, e.g. injury to a person in an accident.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage direct, préjudice direct : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).