English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
material damage [correct]; tangible damage [correct]; material injury [correct]; tangible injury [correct]
CONT: ... the action of trespass also came to serve the wholly distinct function of an ordinary tort remedy for material damage sustained by an occupier as the direct result of another's activity involving an entry, whether personal or by means of animate or inanimate objects.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
dommage matériel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice matériel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage matériel; préjudice matériel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).