English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
material injury [correct]
OBS: material injury : The elements of the cause of action for negligence may ... be itemized as follows: ... 3. Material injury resulting to the interest of the plaintiff ... damage is the gist of the liability. Merely exposing someone to danger is not an actionable wrong, if the hazard is averted in time. Nor is there any question here of vindicating mere dignitary interests or giving compensation for fright or apprehension in the absence of ascertainable physical injury, such as traumatic shock.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
dommage matériel [correct, masculine noun]