English (Effects of Pollution; Air Pollution; Plant Diseases)
visible injury [correct]; apparent damage [correct, see observation]
CONT: Many studies have shown that temporary impairment of growth at low concentrations can occur without visible injury.
CONT: Chronic damage may occur with sensitive species at mean levels as low as 120 ug.m [Superscript-3] while exposures of a few hours at 100-160 ug.m [Superscript-3] can produce visible injury.
OBS: "Apparent damage", which possess a broader sense then "visible injury", was taken from the Envirotips Manual on Sulphur dioxide, chap. 6.5.1., page 67.
French (Effets de la pollution; Pollution de l'air; Maladies des plantes)
dommage visible [correct, masculine noun]; lésion visible [correct, feminine noun]; dégât visible [masculine noun]
CONT: En raison de la grande sensibilité de certaines espèces et de la résistance d'autres espèces, il importe de savoir si le fluor gêne l'activité physiologique de la plante quand il ne provoque pas de lésions visibles.
CONT: Aussi bien aux Etats-Unis qu'en Allemagne, on a (...) mis en évidence que les arbres présentant aujourd'hui des dommages visibles avaient depuis trente ans des cernes annuels plus étroits que les arbres qui ne présentent pas de symptômes de dépérissement.