English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
compensatory damages [correct]; actual damages [correct]
DEF: Damages to compensate an injured party for his actual loss and/or injury and no more, as opposed to nominal damages and punitive damages.
OBS: actual damages; compensatory damages: terms generally used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
dommages-intérêts compensatoires [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts compensatoires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: dommages-intérêts compensatoires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.