English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
donator [correct]; donor [correct]
DEF: One who makes a gift. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 438).
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
donateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; donatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: donateur; donatrice : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).