English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
double pick [correct, standardized]
DEF: A disruption of the weave pattern similar in appearance to a thick pick but where two yarns are in the same shed.
OBS: This defect is caused by the insertion of two weft yarns in the same shed when only one was intended.
OBS: double pick: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
double duite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interruption du motif d'armure similaire en apparence à une duite épaisse mais où les deux fils se trouvent dans la même foule.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par l'insertion de deux fils de trame dans la même foule, lorsqu'un seul fil était prévu.
OBS: double duite : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.