English (Pharmacology)
double-dummy technique [correct]
CONT: The double-dummy technique. If two drugs A and B cannot be made to look exactly alike, it is nevertheless possible to compare them in a double-blind manner by giving A with a placebo of B, and B with a placebo of A. Each patient is thus given two drugs simultaneously, an active drug and a placebo, and the two treatments are indistinguishable.
French (Pharmacologie)
technique du double placebo [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Utilisation d'un double placebo. S'il est impossible de donner à deux médicaments A et B exactement le même aspect pour les comparer en double-aveugle, on peut associer à A un placebo de B et à B un placebo de A. Chaque malade prend donc simultanément deux médicaments, un verum et un placebo et les traitements sont indiscernables.
OBS: On écrirait mieux un «placébo», des «placébos».
OBS: placébo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Farmacología)
técnica de doble simulación [correct, feminine noun]